Returning Subscriber?
[…] Gates v. Riley ex rel. Riley, 723 N.E.2d 946, 950 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), transfer denied, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. May 4, 2000).
Plaintiffs include all those having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider. Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22 (1999). The Act defines “derivative claims” as those of “a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” Id.
The Act provides that before a medical malpractice claim is filed in court, the plaintiff must […]
Subscribe to Litigation Pathfinder
To get the full-text of this Legal Memorandum ... and more!
(Month-to-month and annual subscriptions available)