Returning Subscriber?
[…] promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and costs, . . . give[] consumers the right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve a lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling, regulate[] certain credit card practices, and provide[] a means for fair and timely resolution of credit billing disputes.
12 C.F.R. § 226. Among the many substantive and procedural protections afforded consumers, TILA allows consumers a period of time to rescind a credit transaction that retains or acquires a security interest in the consumer’s principal dwelling. 15 U.S.C. § 1635; 12 C.F.R. § 226.15. “[I]n a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(1)(i). This right of rescission runs for a period of three days from the date the consumer receives from the lender a notice of his or her rescission rights. Id. If no notice is given by the lender, the consumer may rescind within three years of the transaction. Id.