Returning Subscriber?
[…] Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Business Organizations & Contracts, Construction Law, Personal Injury & Negligence |
Keywords: | Breach of contract action; Damages for defective construction; Homeowners |
Jurisdiction: | California |
Cited Cases: | 101 Cal. App. 3d 858; 266 Cal. Rptr. 193; 67 Cal. App. 3d 565; 185 Cal. App. 3d 211; 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 526; 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 581; 962 P.2d 885; 17 Cal. App. 4th 33; 981 P.2d 978 |
Cited Statutes: | Cal. Civ. Code § 3300, 3301, § 3333 |
Date: | 09/01/2000 |
As a general rule, in a breach of contract action the measure of damages is “the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would likely result therefrom.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3300. Any such damages must be clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin.