Returning Subscriber?
[…] Returning Subscriber?
Not a Subscriber to Litigation Pathfinder?
Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Personal Injury & Negligence |
Keywords: | Conscious pain and suffering; Damages; Survival of Claim |
Jurisdiction: | New Jersey |
Cited Cases: | 195 N.J. 91; 248 N.J. Super. 390; 132 N.J. 44; 713 A.2d 20; 915 A.2d 617; 160 N.J. 224; 734 A.2d 243; 390 N.J. Super. 108; 390 N.J. Super. 395; 591 A.2d 643 |
Cited Statutes: | N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-3; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.13(c); Personal Injury Damages 3d §§ 3:59, 8.6 |
Date: | 06/01/2013 |
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-3 (“In those actions based upon the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, where death resulted from injuries for which the deceased would have had a cause of action if he had lived, the executor or administrator may recover all reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased.”)
Jablonowska v. Suther, 390 N.J. Super. 395, 915 A.2d 617, 621, 622-23 (App.