Legal Memorandum: Defining what a sexually violent person is and discharging them
[…] Under the second mechanism, a court is required to "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the person is still a sexually violent person." Id. Section 65(b)(1) of the Act provides that "[i]f a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." Id.