Returning Subscriber?
[…] Returning Subscriber?
Not a Subscriber to Litigation Pathfinder?
Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Family Law |
Keywords: | Definition of "child"; Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA); Laws governing custody in a marriage dissolution |
Jurisdiction: | Minnesota |
Cited Cases: | 678 N.W.2d 68 |
Cited Statutes: | Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subds. 1, 5 |
Date: | 06/01/2011 |
Chapter 518, which governs custody, does not define child, but the definitions in ch. 518A specifically apply to ch. 518 as well. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subds. 1, 5 (stating that “[f]or the purposes of . . . chapter 518, . . . ‘[c]hild’ means an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support”). See also State ex rel. Jarvela v. Burke, 678 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. Ct. App. 2004) (citing former statute):
Appellant asserts that Burke lacked standing to bring a motion for modification because her rights of legal and physical custody over D.B. automatically terminated on his 18th birthday.