Legal Memorandum: Extra-judicial Agreement for Support
[…] X

Legal Memorandum: Extra-judicial Agreement for Support

Issue: If an ‘extra-judicial agreement’ regarding support or maintenance exists between parties, what is the effect of Minn. Stat.  518A.39, subd. 2(e) in Minnesota?

Area of Law: Family Law
Keywords: Modification of support or maintenance; Retroactive modification
Jurisdiction:  Minnesota
Cited Cases: None
Cited Statutes: Minn. Stat. 518A.39, subd. 2(e)
Date: 07/01/2011

An agreement to vacate arrearages would not be enforceable because of application of Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e), which provides:

A modification of support or maintenance, including interest that accrued pursuant to section 548.091, may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party….

Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e).  “[F]orgiveness of arrearages is a retroactive modification.”  Postell v. Postell, No. A09-731 (Minn. App. Apr. 13, 2010) (citing Allan v. Allan, 509 N.W.2d 593, 597 (Minn. App. 1993)).