Returning Subscriber?
[…] Returning Subscriber?
Not a Subscriber to Litigation Pathfinder?
Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Native Populations & Tribal Law, Tax Law |
Keywords: | Federal taxation; Profits from fee land; Profits realized from oil and mineral sales on fee |
Jurisdiction: | Federal |
Cited Cases: | 351 U.S. 1 |
Cited Statutes: | 25 U.S.C. § 349 |
Date: | 05/01/2013 |
It appears that all profits from fee land are subject to federal taxation. The following authorities are instructive:
25 U.S.C. § 349 (“At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, . . . then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside; . . . Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may . . . whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allotted is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs . . . issue[] to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Squire v. Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1 (1956) (“The literal language of the proviso evinces a congressional intent to subject an Indian allotment to all taxes only after a patent in fee is issued to the allottee.