Returning Subscriber?
[…] Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Constitutional Law, Employee Law |
Keywords: | Employment discharge; Wrongful discharge; First amendment right to speech |
Jurisdiction: | Connecticut |
Cited Cases: | 165 F.3d 154; 511 U.S. 661; 316 F.3d 368; 738 A.2d 623; 52 Conn. App. 724; 18 F.3d 1005; 483 U.S. 378; 391 U.S. 563; 822 A.2d 205; 48 Conn. App. 618; 734 A.2d 112; 737 A.2d 456; 940 F.2d 775; 711 A.2d 1180 |
Cited Statutes: | Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q; 42 U.S.C. § 1983 |
Date: | 07/01/2003 |
Section 31-51q of the Connecticut Statutes provides that:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state,*FN1 provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the employer.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q (1997).