Returning Subscriber?
[…] Returning Subscriber?
Not a Subscriber to Litigation Pathfinder?
Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Criminal Law |
Keywords: | Forcible sodomy; Mental incapacity; Physical helplessness |
Jurisdiction: | Virginia |
Cited Cases: | 20 Va. App. 332; 225 Va. 211; 252 S.E. 2d 370; 499 S.E. 258; 624 S.E.2d 83; 457 S.E. 382; 630 S.E.2d 291; 219 Va. 983; 272 Va. 31; 255 Va. 606; 301 S.E.2d 15; 219 Va. 439 |
Cited Statutes: | Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.1(A) (2014); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.6 (2014); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.10(3) (2014); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.10(4) (2014) |
Date: | 02/01/2015 |
“Forcible sodomy” occurs when a person “engages in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in such acts with any person and . . . the act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.1(A) (2014). “Penetration is an essential element of the crime of sodomy.” Horton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 606, 612, 499 S.E. 258, 261 (1998) (quoting Ryan v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 439, 444, 247 S.E.2d 698, 702 (1978)).