Legal Memorandum: Fraudulent Transfer in ND
[…] Id. § 13‑02.1‑04.  The relevant “badges” in this case are:

(a)     The transfer or obligation was to an insider;

 

(b)     The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

 

(c)     The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;

 

(d)    Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

 

. . . .

 

(j)      The transferred occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred . . . .

 

Id. § 13-02.1-04(2).

The UFTA defines “creditor” as “a person who has a claim” against the debtor and a “debtor” is “a person who is liable on a claim.” N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-01(4), (6).  A “claim” is broadly defined as “the right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated or unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.”  […]

Subscribe to Litigation Pathfinder

To get the full-text of this Legal Memorandum ... and more!

(Month-to-month and annual subscriptions available)