Legal Memorandum: Fraudulent Transfer in ND
[…] X

Legal Memorandum: Fraudulent Transfer in ND

Issue: What constitutes a ‘fraudulent transfer’ under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act in North Dakota?

Area of Law: Bankruptcy & Creditors Rights
Keywords: Fraudulent transfer; Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act; Actual intent
Jurisdiction: North Dakota
Cited Cases: 802 N.W.2d 436; 980 F.2d 734
Cited Statutes: N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-04(1) (2009); § 13-02-05; § 13‑02.1‑04; § 13-02.1-04(2); N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-01(4), (6); § 13-02.1-01(3); N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-1(12)
Date: 09/01/2012

 

A transfer is fraudulent and may be avoided when it is made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”  N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-04(1) (2009).  Under this provision, a plaintiff does not need to prove that the debtor was insolvent.  Cf. id. § 13-02-05.*FN1  “Actual intent” is shown by the “badges of fraud” set forth in the statute.  Id. § 13‑02.1‑04.  The relevant “badges” in this case are: