X

Legal Memorandum: Retired Judge Bound by CA Judicial Code

Issue: Is a retired California judge bound by the California Judicial Code only if he is also a participant in the ‘assigned judges program’?

Area of Law: Ethics & Professional Responsibility
Keywords: Retired judge; "Assigned judges program"
Jurisdiction: California
Cited Cases: None
Cited Statutes: Cal. Code of Judicial Ethics Canon 6B
Date: 01/01/2007

The California Code of Judicial Ethics contains the ethical principles applicable to the conduct of California judges.  Canon 6 specifies who must comply with the Code.  Essentially, only those performing “judicial functions” must comply.  Canon 6B indicates that “retired judges” are not bound by these ethical rules unless the retired judge “has filed an application to serve on assignment, meets the eligibility requirements set by the Chief Justice for service and has received an acknowledgment of participation in the assigned judges program.”  Cal. Code of Judicial Ethics Canon 6B.

[…]

Subscribe to Litigation Pathfinder

To get the full-text of this Legal Memorandum ... and more!

(Month-to-month and annual subscriptions available)