Legal Memorandum: Sale of Real Property in CA
[…] Area of Law: Business Organizations & Contracts, Real Estate Law
Keywords: Commission from the sale of real property; Real estate broker's license; Partnership
Jurisdiction: California
Cited Cases: 631 F.3d 1153
Cited Statutes: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10130; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133; Cal. Corp. Code § 25009; S.C. Code § 35-1-102 cmt. 17; Idaho Code § 30-14-102 cmt. 17
Date: 12/01/2014

The following authorities are instructive:

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10130 (establishing when a real estate broker license is required);

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131 (defining who acts as a real estate broker);

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133 (“A . . . general partner of a partnership with respect to real property owned or leased by the . . . partnership, . . . or in connection with the proposed purchase or leasing of real property by the . . . partnership, . . .  if the acts are not performed by the . . . partner in expectation of special compensation” is excluded from the real estate license requirement.);

Park Terrace Ltd. v. Teasdale, 100 Cal. App. 4th 802 (Ct. App. 4th Dist. 2002);

Stickel v. Harris, 196 Cal. App. 3d 575 (Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1987);

Broffman v. Newman, 213 Cal. App. 3d 252 (Ct. App. 2d Dist. 1989);

Froid v. Fox, 132 Cal.