Returning Subscriber?
[…] Returning Subscriber?
Not a Subscriber to Litigation Pathfinder?
Get the full text of this legal issue, including links to cited primary law, along with unlimited access 1,000’s of other legal issues…and more!
Area of Law: | Bankruptcy & Creditors Rights, Family Law |
Keywords: | Transfers between closely held corporations; Pendency of divorce |
Jurisdiction: | North Dakota |
Cited Cases: | 663 S.E.2d 631; 278 A.2d 351; 580 A.2d 1212; 277 S.E.2d 709; 196 S.W.3d 409; 92 N.W.2d 356 |
Cited Statutes: | N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-01(7)(a); N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-4(2)(b); N.D. Cent. Code. § 13-02.1-4(2)(c); N.D. Cent. Code § 13-02.1-01(7)(e) |
Date: | 09/01/2012 |
When the debtor is an individual, an “insider” includes “a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control, or a limited liability company of which the debtor is a governor, manager or person in control.” N.D. Cent.