Returning Subscriber?
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:46-14(h). While the Act does refer to an “accredited” nonpublic academic program, the plain language of the act imposes that requirement only upon placements made “[w]henever a child study team determines that a suitable [in-district] special education program for a child cannot be provided” and “by the board of education, with the consent of the commissioner, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” N.J.S.A. 18A:46-14(h) […]
Subscribe to Litigation Pathfinder
To get the full-text of this Legal Memorandum ... and more!
(Month-to-month and annual subscriptions available)