Returning Subscriber?
[…] Area of Law: | Real Estate Law |
Keywords: | Real estate lease; Binding; Email |
Jurisdiction: | Virginia |
Cited Cases: | 151 S.E. 295; 153 Va. 746; 493 S.E.2d 512; 228 Va. 671; 254 Va. 514; 297 S.E.2d 647; 198 Va. 595; 100 Va. 275; 179 S.E.2d 466; 211 Va. 579; 200 S.E. 652; 325 S.E.2d 91; 95 S.E.2d 224; 219 S.E.2d 859; 384 S.E.2d 752; 360 S.E.2d 177; 40 S.E. 922; 105 S.E. 543; 611 F.2d 969; 266 S.E.2d 887; 172 Va. 111; 221 Va. 81 |
Cited Statutes: | Va. Code § 11-2 |
Date: | 02/01/2001 |
The Virginia Statute of Frauds, Va. Code § 11-2, provides that in order for a lease of real estate for more than one year to be enforceable, the “promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof” must be “in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent.” Va. Code § 11-2 (2000). Accordingly, if the agreement included a term of longer than one year, it may be subject to the statute.
For leases that are subject to the statute, “some memorandum” of the agreement may suffice to satisfy the writing requirement. See Va.