Returning Subscriber?
[…] Area of Law: | Healthcare & Pharmaceutical Law Compliance |
Keywords: | Physician-patient privilege; Mental health professional; Psychiatrist or psychotherapist |
Jurisdiction: | District of Columbia |
Cited Cases: | 532 A.2d 628 |
Cited Statutes: | D.C. Code § 14-307 |
Date: | 02/01/2000 |
In the District of Columbia, physician-patient privilege is a purely statutory creation. Richbow v. District of Columbia, 600 A.2d 1063, 1068 (D.C. 1991); Clifford v. United States, 532 A.2d 628, 637 (D.C. 1987); see D.C. Code § 14-307 (2000). The statute provides:
In the . . . District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon or mental health professional . . . may not be permitted, without the consent of the person afflicted, or of his legal representative, to disclose any information, confidential in its nature, that he has acquired in attending a client in a professional capacity and that was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, whether the information was obtained from the client or from his family or from the person . . . in charge of him.